MJ Inspire Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. The Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how mjinspire ltd collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our contact page.
This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or
processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using
your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override
them.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise [your legal rights], please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS
Our full details are:
mjinspire Ltd
Name of controller: Mary jane Flanagan
Email address: hello@mjinspire.com
Contact number: 07962127463

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA
This version was last updated on 13 th September 2019. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name and title.
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and
    version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating
    system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your interests in our services, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes
    personal data you provide when you contact us via our website.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and
    patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Contact Data from providers of technical services based inside the EU.

4. What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • (a) Send you marketing communications
  • (b) Respond to an enquiry form you have submitted
  • (c) Monitor and report on the performance of our website
  • We may share this information with our marketing communications partner in order for them to carry out marketing activity on our behalf.

5. Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

OPTING OUT
We may send promotional messages to you, relating to the services we offer, together with general information about us.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us any time at hello@mjinspire.com

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of other transactions between us.

6. Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

7. How we store your information

We will store any data submitted for as long as you use the services and systems provided on the website and may store it for an additional period of up to 3 years.

Your information is securely stored in Mail Chimp and on our secure data base for marketing communications, and with our email service provider.

We will then dispose your information by deleting it permanently from all electronic mailing lists, electronic documents and mailboxes.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

8. Your legal rights

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particlar situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Book Now

If you would like to book for more than 10 people, please call us on (07962) 127463